logo
DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, SASARAM
Directly Managed by the DAV College Trust and Management Society, New Delhi
Latest News  
  • Appeal for COVID-19.This being one of the most trying times, let us together, once again, rise to help the Nation in need.For reading complete msg visit davcmc.net.in
 
CCA CALENDAR  

CCA Calendar: 2020-21

The entire school has been divided into four groups:

CO- CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES CALENDAR:

Groups

Std. From

Std. to

Kids

LKG

II

Joy

III

V

Elementary

VI

VIII

Elite

IX

XII

 

Activities of KIDS GROUP:

         

Dates

Days

Competitions

APRIL: 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/04/2020

Saturday

Budding Stars - Carpet Colouring Competition

27 - 30/4/20

Mon - Thurs

Red Colour Week

MAY:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-14/5/20

Mon - Thurs

Green Colour Week

JUNE:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/06/2020

Saturday

Picture Painting Competition: Incredible India

JULY:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

29-2/7/2020

Mon - Thurs

Yellow Colour Week

18/7/2020

Saturday

Jashn - E - Bachpan: Solo Song & Action

27 - 30/7/20

Mon - Thurs

Blue Colour Week

AUGUST:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/08/2020

Thursday

Drawing Competition: Safety Zone

29/08/2020

Saturday

Word to Mouth: A Speech on My Mother

OCTOBER:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/10/2020

Thursday

Fancy Dress: Mai Bhi Gandhi, TuBhi Gandhi (thoughts & action)

17/10/2020

Saturday

Poster Making: Feasts & Treats (my delicious food)

NOVEMBER:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-5/11/2020

Mon - Thurs

Orange Colour Week

28/11/2020

Saturday

Poem Recitation Competition (Theme - Get, Set & Go)

DECEMBER:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/12/2020

Saturday

Costume Culture: Theme - I Love Santa'

21-24/12/20

Mon - Thurs

Violet Colour Week

JANUARY:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/1/2021

Tuesday

Letter Puzzle Competition

                 

 

Activities for Joy Group to Elite Group:

         

 

 

 

Dates

Days

Competitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL: 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/4/2020

Saturday

Poster Making Competition (Class wise) for all groups: Incredible India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/4/2020

Thursday

Bulletin Board Competition (Housewise) - Caring Hands, Safe Hands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/5/2020

Saturday

Intramural - Volleyball (Red House Vs Blue House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/5/2020

Monday

Intramural - Volleyball (Green House Vs Yellow House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6/5/2020

Wednesday

Intramural - Final (Volleyball)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/5/2020

Wednesday

Scripture Writing Competition (Theme & Dialogues, Class wise): Flip through my books

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/06/2020

Saturday

English Essay Writing Competition (Joy Group, Class wise)- Healthy Summer Basket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/6/2020

Thursday

Intramural - Basketball (Yellow House Vs Blue House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/6/2020

Friday

Intramural - Basketball (Red House Vs Green House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/6/2020

Monday

Intramural - Basketball Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/06/2020

Saturday

Web Designing Competition (house wise) - Elementary & Elite Groups

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/06/2020

Tuesday

Bulletin Board Competition (house wise) - My Culture, My Pride

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/7/2020

Monday

Intramural - Kho -  Kho (Green House Vs Blue House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/7/2020

Tuesday

Intramural - Kho - Kho (Red House Vs Yellow House)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/7/2020

Thursday

Intramural - Kho - Kho (Final)

 

 

 

 

 

     

17/07/2020

Friday

List Making Competition: My Protein Pal - Utility & Benefits

(Joy Group, Classwise)

 

 

 

 

     

18/7/2020

Saturday

On Scrap Book (Mini 3 Pages): Magnificent Monsoon

(Element. Group, Classwise)

 

 

 

 

     

22/7/2020

Wednesday

Report Writing Competition: Hues of India (Elite Group, Classwise)

 

 

 

 

     

30/07/2020

Thursday

Bulletin Board Competition (house wise) -  Live Kashmir, Happy Kashmir without 370

 

 

 

 

     

AUGUST:2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

5/8/2020

Wednesday

EVS Quiz (Joy Group, Housewise)

 

 

 

 

 

     

13/8/2020

Thursday

Science Quiz (Elementary Group, Housewise)

 

 

 

 

 

     

19/8/2020

Wednesday

Sports Quiz (Elite Group, Housewise)

 

 

 

 

 

     

SEPTEMBER: 2020

 

 

 

 

 

       

2/9/2020

Wednesday

Intramural: Kabaddi (Red Vs Blue)

 

 

 

         

2/9/2020

Wednesday

Bulletin Board Competition

(Housewise) -  Teachers' - An Engineer of Human Behaviour

 

 

         

3/9/2020

Thursday

Intramural: Kabaddi (Green Vs Yellow)

 

 

 

         

4/9/2020

Friday

Intramural: Kabaddi (Final)

 

 

 

         

 

 

OCTOBER:2020

 

 

 

 

         

5/10/2020

Monday

Intramural: Cricket (Red Vs Blue)

 

 

           

6/10/2020

Tuesday

Intramural: Cricket (Green Vs Yellow)

 

 

           

8/10/2020

Thursday

Intramural: Cricket (Final)

 

             

9/10/2020

Friday

English Calligraphy Competition (Classwise from III - XII)

 

             

17/10/2020

Saturday

Hindi Calligraphy Competition (Classwise from III - XII)

 

             

27/10/2020

Tuesday

Intramural: Throw Ball (Red Vs Blue)

 

             

28/10/2020

Wednesday

Intramural: Throw Ball (Green Vs Yellow)

 

             

29/10/2020

Thursday

Intramural: Throw Ball (Final)

 

             

31/10/2020

Saturday

Bulletin Board Competition (Housewise) -  Red Rover (Mile Sur MeraTumhara)

             

NOVEMBER:2020

 

 

             

1/11/2020

Tuesday

Bulletin Board Competition (Housewise) -  My Frozen Winter

 

             

7/11/2020

Saturday

Cartoon Drawing Competition: Three Idols of Gandhiji (III - XII, Class wise)

             

28/11/2020

Saturday

Essay Writing Competition on History Comes Alive

(III - XII, Class wise) - Topic as per standard

             

DECEMBER:2020

 

 

 

           

4/12/2020

Friday

Maths Quiz for Joy Group (Housewise)

 

             

5/12/2020

Saturday

Readers' & Editors' Contest (Classwise) - Elementary & Elite Group

             

19/12/2020

Saturday

Nature Drawing Competition - Running with numbers (Joy Group - Class wise)

             

21/12/2020

Monday

Intramural: Hitz - Athletics (Red & Blue)

 

             

22/12/2020

Tuesday

Intramural: Hitz - Athletics (Green & Yellow)

 

             

23/12/2020

Wednesday

Intramural: Athletics (Final)

 

             

JANUARY:2020

 

 

             

7/1/2021

Thursday

Bulletin Board Competition (Housewise) -  My Frozen Winter

 

             

8/1/2021

Friday

Tour Brochure: (Classwise)- Elementary & Elite Groups

 

             

18/1/2021

Monday

Intramural: Badminton & TT  (Red Vs Blue)

 

             

19/1/2021

Tuesday

Intramural: Badminton & TT (Green Vs Yellow)

 

             

20/1/2021

Wednesday

Intramural: Badminton & TT (Final)

 

             

23/1/2021

Saturday

Slogan Writing Competition on Blind Ford Trust (Classwise, III - IX & XI)

             

30/1/2021

Saturday

Bulletin Board Competition (Housewise) -  It’s all connected

               

FEBRUARY& MARCH: 2020

NIL